KudoZ home » English to French » Other

a cheerleader

French translation: pom-pom girl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheerleader
French translation:pom-pom girl
Entered by: Florence B

09:50 Nov 10, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: a cheerleader
"She was a cheerleader in high school." (...strictly a U.S. phenomenon of course, so I have no idea how to translate this one). They are the girls who attend sports events and "cheer" and wave things around, etc to get people excited.
Mimi7
un pom-pom girl
Explanation:
This is what I've always heard them called in France (to my amusement)
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you (and it's to my amusement also!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2un pom-pom girlmckinnc
5Une meneuse de ban
Emanuela Damiani
4 +1a cheerleader
pschmitt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a cheerleader


Explanation:
Don't translate it at all.
Everybody in Germany knows what a cheerleader is.
HTH

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Pom, Pom, et de deux! Something wrong with proz?
7 mins

disagree  VBaby: but in France no one does
9 mins

neutral  Thijs van Dorssen: Bien, mais en France? Là bas on traduit presque tous. Même des mots comme computer = ordinateur. Surfboard = planche a
14 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Again, I've learned something about France. We'd never use anything but "une/un cheerleader" in Canada. I used to be one
55 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un pom-pom girl


Explanation:
This is what I've always heard them called in France (to my amusement)

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Thank you (and it's to my amusement also!).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pschmitt: Oops, I've ended up in the wrong language combination. Sorry...
2 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Definitely, yes.
4 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Collin, what is that on your photo? I remember you looking quite differently.
17 mins
  -> it's a dictionary or supposed to be!

neutral  patpending: watch the spelling - I believe that REAL cheerleaders say POM-PON to avoid confusion with "naughty" "pom-pom"...
2 hrs
  -> I don't agree and neither does Robert Collins Super Senior

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Une meneuse de ban


Explanation:
Bien que ce soit dans le contexte anglo-américain, pourquoi ne pas le traduire ?


    ciao
    Reference: http://suzi2244@interfree.it
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25