KudoZ home » English to French » Other

trendy and stylish

French translation: branché


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trendy
French translation:branché
Entered by: Magali Fauchet

09:54 Nov 10, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: trendy and stylish
Energy drinks are aimed at trendy and stylish young people
Magali Fauchet
jeunes gens branchés
Explanation:
I don't see any point in using two adjectives in the French
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks Colin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jeunes gens branchésmckinnc
4 +1trendy und gestylt
pschmitt
4tendance ou branchés
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jeunes gens branchés


Explanation:
I don't see any point in using two adjectives in the French

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Thanks Colin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Perfect!
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trendy und gestylt


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.
trendy = modisch, schick.
stylish = elegant, stilvoll, modisch.
Hope this helps

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: I think this should be in French: :o)
1 min
  -> Wrong combination again - sorry!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendance ou branchés


Explanation:
If two adjectives are used in French, these should be rather with "ou" than "et"
A few examples of litterature around this kind of customers below


    Reference: http://www.nouvelobs.com/hs_pyr/boire.html
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463