KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Spreading festive cheer in xxx country

French translation: Répandre la gaieté (pendant la période) des fêtes en xxx


10:26 Nov 10, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Spreading festive cheer in xxx country
This one is giving me a headache. It's the title for an article. So far I have "Célébrations des fêtes de fin d'année au xxx" but I don't like it. Article talks about a generous company that will do good charitable stuffs in the country for christmas.
Thanks a million!
Magali Fauchet
French translation:Répandre la gaieté (pendant la période) des fêtes en xxx
Explanation:
répandre = donner avec profusion une chose immatérielle (Petit Robert)

Bonne chance,
Selected response from:

Evelyna Radoslavova
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Noël: la fête de la solidarité
Maya Jurt
4Répandre la gaieté (pendant la période) des fêtes en xxx
Evelyna Radoslavova
4démonstration de générosité pour les fêtes de fin d'année au XXXKatia Xenophontos


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
démonstration de générosité pour les fêtes de fin d'année au XXX


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas très inspirée non plus... Juste une idée de démarrage...
Good luck!

Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Répandre la gaieté (pendant la période) des fêtes en xxx


Explanation:
répandre = donner avec profusion une chose immatérielle (Petit Robert)

Bonne chance,

Evelyna Radoslavova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 150
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Noël: la fête de la solidarité


Explanation:
It is extremely difficult to make up a title without knowing the article.

Ask yourself: What is Ariadne's clew in this story? It should be in the title.
Since I am not Ariadne, my proposals might be totally wrong.

Solidarité: pas un vain mot en xxx.

Fêtons et soyons solidaire

Noël: le temps de partager
and so on



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik: Good title for an article
57 mins