KudoZ home » English to French » Other

native american

French translation: Amérindien


11:42 Nov 10, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: native american
PC translation ???
French translation:Amérindien
Explanation:
Ajective: amérindien
Substantive: Amérindien (masc.)

Indigènes des Amériques.
Terme Américain pour désigner les peuples qui vivaient sur le continent avant la découverte et la colonisation de l'Amérique. Terme 'politically correct'. A comparer avec 'African American', 'Irish American', etc...
Selected response from:

Magrik
Grading comment
Merci Magali
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Amérindien
Magrik
4autochtone d'AmériqueRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autochtone d'Amérique


Explanation:
déf: personne vivant sur le territoire habité par ses ancêtres depuis un temps immémorial

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Amérindien


Explanation:
Ajective: amérindien
Substantive: Amérindien (masc.)

Indigènes des Amériques.
Terme Américain pour désigner les peuples qui vivaient sur le continent avant la découverte et la colonisation de l'Amérique. Terme 'politically correct'. A comparer avec 'African American', 'Irish American', etc...


    Native French speaker with knowldge of the NA culture and people
Magrik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Merci Magali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Of course!
41 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Madame, mes compliments pour ceete interpretation!
50 mins

agree  sandrinezm
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  xxxArchipelago
6 hrs