KudoZ home » English to French » Other

instead

French translation: Au contraire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instead
French translation:Au contraire
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

13:08 Nov 10, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: instead
Judy James, a body language specialist says that most interviewees who ask for advice are told 'just be yourself'. This, she says, is the wrong approach. 'If you are just going to be yourself, why not turn up in a sloppy tracksuit? You would never do that, so why "just be yourself" in body language? Instead, by marketing your body language, you can become your own spin-doctor."
VGP
Au contraire
Explanation:
Au contraire,


You can work in the rest with "expression corporelle/langage corporel

and "doreur d'image."


I'm not sure how I'd say "marketing" here (selling, really, which would not translate well).

Maybe something like "Au contraire, en maximisant/utilisant à votre avantage les techniques d'expression corporelle, vous pouvez dorer votre propre image."


French:General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary

conseiller en langage corporel s PROPOSAL,MASC

conseiller en langage du corps s PROPOSAL,MASC
conseiller en technique d'expression corporelle s PROPOSAL,MASC

OBS - langage du corps; langage corporel : ensemble des gestes, expressions et attitudes, volontaires ou non, qui constitue un mode de communication

English:General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary

body-language specialist s CORRECT





EX - In Canada we have, despite our smaller political arena, no shortage of analysts, spin doctors, pollsters and body-language consultants. s
OBS - body language: Those body and facial movements, gestures, postures and expressions that tell others how you feel and how you are thinking. s

1994-0


French:News and Journalism

doreur d'image s CORRECT,MASC

spécialiste du conditionnement médiatique s PROPOSAL,MASC/FEM

DEF - Agent au service d'un parti politique dont le rôle est d'obtenir des journalistes un traitement favorable pour son parti, à l'occasion d'événements médiatiques. s
EX - Les Libéraux ont engagé des doreurs d'image pour ne pas être en reste avec les Conservateurs. s
DEF - Il s'agit de politiciens chevronnés, parfois aussi de spécialistes en communication à la solde de leur parti, qui sont chargés de rencontrer les journalistes tout de suite après le débat, pour essayer d'influencer leur jugement en faveur de leur chef. s
OBS - doreur d'image : Terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État. s

English:News and Journalism

spin doctor s CORRECT

1993-10-20
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
merci beaucoup pour vos énormes recherches. VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Au contraireHelen D. Elliot
4plutôtSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plutôt


Explanation:
Why not rephrase the sentence along the lines of:

Vous pourriez plutôt devenir votre...en...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Au contraire


Explanation:
Au contraire,


You can work in the rest with "expression corporelle/langage corporel

and "doreur d'image."


I'm not sure how I'd say "marketing" here (selling, really, which would not translate well).

Maybe something like "Au contraire, en maximisant/utilisant à votre avantage les techniques d'expression corporelle, vous pouvez dorer votre propre image."


French:General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary

conseiller en langage corporel s PROPOSAL,MASC

conseiller en langage du corps s PROPOSAL,MASC
conseiller en technique d'expression corporelle s PROPOSAL,MASC

OBS - langage du corps; langage corporel : ensemble des gestes, expressions et attitudes, volontaires ou non, qui constitue un mode de communication

English:General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary

body-language specialist s CORRECT





EX - In Canada we have, despite our smaller political arena, no shortage of analysts, spin doctors, pollsters and body-language consultants. s
OBS - body language: Those body and facial movements, gestures, postures and expressions that tell others how you feel and how you are thinking. s

1994-0


French:News and Journalism

doreur d'image s CORRECT,MASC

spécialiste du conditionnement médiatique s PROPOSAL,MASC/FEM

DEF - Agent au service d'un parti politique dont le rôle est d'obtenir des journalistes un traitement favorable pour son parti, à l'occasion d'événements médiatiques. s
EX - Les Libéraux ont engagé des doreurs d'image pour ne pas être en reste avec les Conservateurs. s
DEF - Il s'agit de politiciens chevronnés, parfois aussi de spécialistes en communication à la solde de leur parti, qui sont chargés de rencontrer les journalistes tout de suite après le débat, pour essayer d'influencer leur jugement en faveur de leur chef. s
OBS - doreur d'image : Terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État. s

English:News and Journalism

spin doctor s CORRECT

1993-10-20


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
merci beaucoup pour vos énormes recherches. VG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne b: Yes, "au contraire" is what I thought of, too...
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Magrik: Très interessant...
8 mins
  -> Thanks, much appreciated

agree  sandrinezm
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxArchipelago
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard