KudoZ home » English to French » Other

painted-on

French translation: sourire forcé / artificiel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:painted-on
French translation:sourire forcé / artificiel
Entered by: BelkisDV

13:09 Nov 10, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: painted-on
When it comes to facial signs, you should always smile when you enter the interview room and when you leave, since firt and last impression count. Try to smile from the eyes first - if models can learn to do this, Ms James says, so can we, and there is nothing worse than a painted-on smile coupled with terrified eyes.
VGP
sourire forcé / artificiel
Explanation:
C'est ainsi que je traduirai ce passage...

Bon courage

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sourire forcé / artificielSerge L
4sourire diplomatiquexxxArchipelago


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sourire forcé / artificiel


Explanation:
C'est ainsi que je traduirai ce passage...

Bon courage

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik: Oh oui!
3 mins

agree  sandrinezm
18 mins

neutral  xxxArchipelago: translation doesn't capture the vivid metaphorical effect of the original ; sourire force/artificiel = forced/artificial
5 hrs

agree  Jeremias MARSCHALIK: Go for 1)
14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sourire diplomatique


Explanation:
I have heard this expression several times

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4