KudoZ home » English to French » Other

hence

French translation: C'est pourquoi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hence
French translation:C'est pourquoi
Entered by: BelkisDV

13:11 Nov 10, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: hence
Keeping control of facial expressions is the most difficult art to master - hence the practice in front of a mirror. Try to nod occasionally while the questions are being asked, but avoid doing a "nodding dog" impression. Keep your chin up and try to look either at the desk or at the interviewer. Never look at the point just above the interviewer's head - it will make him or her nervous.
VGP
C'est pourquoi
Explanation:
... c'est pourquoi on s'excerce devant un miroir.

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3d'oùPaul Stevens
4 +1C'est pourquoiSerge L
4doncSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C'est pourquoi


Explanation:
... c'est pourquoi on s'excerce devant un miroir.

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxArchipelago: better than the 2 following suggestions because it refers to motivation not cause or logical necessity
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
d'où


Explanation:
None needed.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne b
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Rita Cavaiani
46 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Jeremias MARSCHALIK
14 hrs
  -> Merci

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donc


Explanation:
just an alternative...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16