KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Faith is all you need

French translation: Aie confiance en Dieu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Faith is all you need
French translation:Aie confiance en Dieu
Entered by: TransHispania

20:14 Nov 10, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Faith is all you need
my friend is having a rough time with personal issues and she speaks only french and i was hoping to use this term
Erik
Aie confiance en Dieu
Explanation:
Due to the context. (Otherwise, "seule la foi est nécessaire.") (Tell her also to be confident in herself, it may be more appropriate: "Aie confiance en toi")
Selected response from:

TransHispania
Grading comment
That was perfect thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tout ce dont tu as besoin, c'est la foi
ssh
5Aie confiance en Dieu
TransHispania
4 -1Il te suffit d'avoir la foiDPolice


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aie confiance en Dieu


Explanation:
Due to the context. (Otherwise, "seule la foi est nécessaire.") (Tell her also to be confident in herself, it may be more appropriate: "Aie confiance en toi")


    native
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
That was perfect thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tout ce dont tu as besoin, c'est la foi


Explanation:
c'est dans le sens "confiance en Dieu"

ssh
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: Best answer
28 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Il te suffit d'avoir la foi


Explanation:
more natural in French

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Philippe Danjoux: Cette traduction ne couvre pas tous les sens possibles de l'expression proposée
10 mins