KudoZ home » English to French » Other

thank you very much

French translation: merci beaucoup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thank you very much
French translation:merci beaucoup
Entered by: Fernando Muela

03:34 Nov 11, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thank you very much
to say thank you
Sam
Merci beaucoup
Explanation:
Common.

Also: "Encore merci", "Merci bien", "Merci de tout coeur", "Je vous remercie infiniment", etc.
Selected response from:

Jeremias MARSCHALIK
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Merci beaucoupJeremias MARSCHALIK
4 +2Merci beaucoup / Merci bien
Fernando Muela
5Merci BeaucoupRenata Costa
4merci du fond du coeuryacine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Merci Beaucoup


Explanation:
That's exactly this.
Hope I've helped you.
Regards,
Renata.

Renata Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Merci beaucoup


Explanation:
Common.

Also: "Encore merci", "Merci bien", "Merci de tout coeur", "Je vous remercie infiniment", etc.

Jeremias MARSCHALIK
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fraise: Il est effectivement inutile de mettre une majuscule à "beaucoup"
3 mins

agree  Katia Xenophontos: effectivement, pas de majuscule à beaucoup.
39 mins

agree  Alex Getman: OK
2 hrs

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY: Complet
3 hrs

agree  sandrinezm
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Merci beaucoup / Merci bien


Explanation:
Et encore:
Je vous remercie beaucoup
Merci, hein (registre familier)
Merci mille fois.
Merci infiniment (registre de langue élevé)

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albane GAND
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  sandrinezm
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Sandrine

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merci du fond du coeur


Explanation:
autre possibilite
hth
yacine



yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157