KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to handle or deal with a situation

French translation: gérer


08:01 Nov 11, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to handle or deal with a situation
Is there a general term for this in French no matter what the situation? Example: "Handling his sister's handicap while growing up was difficult, but he dealt with it well."
Mimi7
French translation:gérer
Explanation:
"gérer" is a very general term.
"Il n'arrive pas à gérer la situation."
If the situation is difficult, you could say "faire face à la situation."
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Both expressions helped.
(so did "s'occuper", but...gotta choose one!):)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1affronter
Emanuela Damiani
4faire facexxxTzumpy
4s'occuper de...Yannick MARCHEGAY
4gérerDPolice


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gérer


Explanation:
"gérer" is a very general term.
"Il n'arrive pas à gérer la situation."
If the situation is difficult, you could say "faire face à la situation."

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Both expressions helped.
(so did "s'occuper", but...gotta choose one!):)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'occuper de...


Explanation:
I think that the French verb "s'occuper de" is a rather good translation. For you example: "Ca lui a été difficile de s'occuper de sa soeur handicapée (plus que du handicap de sa soeur) mais il s'en est bien sorti".

Yannick MARCHEGAY
France

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire face


Explanation:
It is very difficult to find a "general term"... For me there is a difference between to handle and to deal with. "Faire face a une situation", that's what I would use in this context. I hope it helps.

xxxTzumpy

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affronter


Explanation:
"Affronter" is the word in thatcontext because the subject has to do with something difficult that needs some sort of courage or patience to overcome.


    Reference: http://suzi2244@interfree.it
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Spencer
38 mins