KudoZ home » English to French » Other

smoke alarm and fire extinguisher

French translation: détecteur de fumée ET extincteur d'incendie


09:35 Nov 11, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: smoke alarm and fire extinguisher
"There's a smoke alarm and fire extinguisher in the house." What is the standard safety terminology for these?
Merci!
Mimi7
French translation:détecteur de fumée ET extincteur d'incendie
Explanation:
Also détecteur à fumée/avertisseur de fumée et extincteur
Selected response from:

shule
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4détecteur de fumée ET extincteur d'incendieshule
5Alarme incendie et extincteurYannick MARCHEGAY


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alarme incendie et extincteur


Explanation:
Native speaker

Yannick MARCHEGAY
France

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
détecteur de fumée ET extincteur d'incendie


Explanation:
Also détecteur à fumée/avertisseur de fumée et extincteur


    www. granddictionnaire.com
shule
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
3 mins

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY: Plus précis, vous avez raison
4 mins

agree  Fabien Champême
5 mins

agree  Carole Spencer
42 mins