KudoZ home » English to French » Other

it looks good

French translation: ca a l'air bon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it looks good
French translation:ca a l'air bon

13:47 Nov 11, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: it looks good
the meat looks good
Melissa
Ca a l'air bon
Explanation:
La viande a l'air bonne...
Selected response from:

Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Parece boa/otimamarisolciz
4la viande a lair davoir bon goutyacine
4appétissantecbosseaux
4Ca a l'air bonYannick MARCHEGAY
4Elle semble de bonne qualité.
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ca a l'air bon


Explanation:
La viande a l'air bonne...

Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
Grading comment
thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elle semble de bonne qualité.


Explanation:
Si la viande est déjà cuit:
Elle a l'air bonne.

Si elle est crue (chez le boucher):
Elle semble de bonne qualité

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parece boa/otima


Explanation:
In Brazil we would say: A carne parece boa -or, if it looks really good: A Carne parece otima. I hope it helps.

marisolciz
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appétissante


Explanation:
Cette/la viande a l'air/ est appétissante.

Just another thought!

Charlotte

cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la viande a lair davoir bon gout


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157