KudoZ home » English to French » Other

paper route (repost)

French translation: Tournée de livraison


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paper route
French translation:Tournée de livraison
Entered by: Kateabc

12:36 Nov 12, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: paper route (repost)
I posted this question earlier, and have been notified that 5 answers have been given, but for whatever reason, I am unable to see them when I go to the page!?!
Anyway, I am looking for the NOUN which refers to a child's job of delivering newspapers. Thank you all!
Kateabc
livreur de journaux
Explanation:
and "tournée de livraison" for what he does.

Hope it helps

Nathalie
Selected response from:

Nathalie Moulard
Grading comment
Tournée de livraison is exactly what I was looking for. A big help - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4livreur de journaux
Nathalie Moulard
4camelot
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camelot


Explanation:
Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique:

Personne qui distribue les journaux à domicile.

Note :
Le terme camelot est aussi utilisé pour désigner la personne qui distribue de porte en porte les prospectus, les publisacs, etc. Bien que la forme camelote existe dans la francophonie, le terme camelot est considéré, du moins au Québec, comme étant épicène; ainsi, on dira : une camelot.
Les termes anglais paperboy (ou, selon le cas, papergirl) et newsboy ne s'utilisent que dans la mesure où le camelot est une jeune personne.
En France, le terme camelot sert à désigner un marchand ambulant vendant des marchandises à bon marché. Cependant, camelot y a aussi le sens de « vendeur de journaux à la criée », acception qui est maintenant considérée comme vieillie. Au Québec, ce sens est également attesté.

I personally feel that this term designs a street hawket.
Today, one says simply "livreur de journaux", or "porteur de journaux", child or not.



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
livreur de journaux


Explanation:
and "tournée de livraison" for what he does.

Hope it helps

Nathalie

Nathalie Moulard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Tournée de livraison is exactly what I was looking for. A big help - thanks!