KudoZ home » English to French » Other

polymorph spell

French translation: charme plymorphe or formule magique polymorphe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polymorph spell
French translation:charme plymorphe or formule magique polymorphe
Entered by: JH Trads

13:32 Nov 12, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: polymorph spell
the wizard turned him into a snake with a polymorph spell
charme plymorphe or formule magique polymorphe
Explanation:
Le magicien l'a transformé en un serpent avec un charme de polymorphe

native French speaker
Selected response from:

Carole Spencer
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sort polymorphestudio
5sort de transformation physique
Nicolas Racine
4charme plymorphe or formule magique polymorpheCarole Spencer
4formule magigue de transformation / de changement de formeJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formule magigue de transformation / de changement de forme


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sort de transformation physique


Explanation:
Hope this helps!


    Translator and D&D 3e Player!
Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sort polymorphe


Explanation:
own experience

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charme plymorphe or formule magique polymorphe


Explanation:
Le magicien l'a transformé en un serpent avec un charme de polymorphe

native French speaker

Carole Spencer
Canada