KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Masters of science

French translation: DESS en sciences


07:35 Nov 13, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Masters of science
US university degree.

Thanks
Magali Fauchet
French translation:DESS en sciences
Explanation:
Master's = DESS

Maîtrise = Bachelor of Science
Selected response from:

Samantha Hoffmann
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for! Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Maitrîse de science
Roddy Tannahill
4DESS en sciences
Samantha Hoffmann
4maîtrise de sciences
Didier Devynck


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maitrîse de science


Explanation:
"Oxford Hachette French/English dictionary"

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maîtrise de sciences


Explanation:
It is not exactly the same things but it is close.


    Native French speaker
Didier Devynck
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 21

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DESS en sciences


Explanation:
Master's = DESS

Maîtrise = Bachelor of Science


    Reference: http://www.france-amerique.com
Samantha Hoffmann
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for! Thanks a lot