KudoZ home » English to French » Other

No smoking

French translation: Défense de fumer


15:26 Nov 13, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: No smoking
No Smoking
Mony
French translation:Défense de fumer
Explanation:
Again, a sign of the times!

http://wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=defense
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Défense de fumer
athena22
5 +3Ne pas fumerLeyla Fatourechi
4 +1non fumeursandrinezm


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Défense de fumer


Explanation:
Again, a sign of the times!

http://wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=defense


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=defense
athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BernieM
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kateabc
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  sandrinezm
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Magrik
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxArchipelago
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  cbosseaux
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fabien Champême
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ne pas fumer


Explanation:
This is how "No Smoking" signs are worded in France.

Leyla Fatourechi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrinezm
3 hrs

agree  Magrik
6 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non fumeur


Explanation:
beaucoup utilise dans les restaurants

sandrinezm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbosseaux
7 hrs
  -> merci