KudoZ home » English to French » Other

George

French translation: Georges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:George
French translation:Georges

19:18 Nov 13, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: George
This is George
Sara
Georges
Explanation:
Voici Georges

The name takes an "s" in French
Selected response from:

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Georges
Emanuela Damiani
5 +3Je vous présente Georges
Albane GAND
4georgeyacine


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Georges


Explanation:
Voici Georges

The name takes an "s" in French

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youri PIEDBOIS
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela: Or "voilà Georges"
1 hr

agree  Magrik
2 hrs

agree  Fabien Champême
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Je vous présente Georges


Explanation:
other solution when introducing somebody.
"vous" can also be replaced by "tu" if you are talking to one person you know very well.

Albane GAND
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: although I don't see why you'd cahnge the name. You wouldn't call someone called Jiri Georges I hope
4 hrs
  -> I agree, George!

agree  Didier Fourcot: I should rather use this form, and if there is a "s" most often in French, you should not change a name!
4 hrs
  -> yes, George should remain the same. My mistake!

agree  Carole Spencer: Il ne faut jamais changer le nom d'une personne. Excellente réponse.
4 hrs

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
george


Explanation:
it is the same in both language
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157