KudoZ home » English to French » Other

community papers

French translation: journaux gratuits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:community papers
French translation:journaux gratuits
Entered by: DPolice

03:29 Nov 14, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: community papers
Sorry for the very poor context:
We will need to discuss the case of community papers in more detail.
Lionel Masson
journaux gratuits
Explanation:
the kind you find every week in your letter box.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1journaux gratuitsDPolice
4 +1journaux locaux (gratuits)cbosseaux
4les journaux locauxcbosseaux


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
journaux gratuits


Explanation:
the kind you find every week in your letter box.


    Reference: http://www.fgr.ch/French/2001/ManNo10-01.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Spencer: Excellente réponse
19 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les journaux locaux


Explanation:
'Papers' must stands for newspapers. 'Commmunity' as I understand it refers to the people of a district considered collectively as in the following example: they are preparing prisoners for life back in the community.

Hence I think 'community papers' are newspapers that are distributed among inhabitants of a certain district or area.

Does it fit in your context?

Charlotte


    New Oxford Dictionary of English
cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
journaux locaux (gratuits)


Explanation:
I forgot to say that these are free newspapers that are put in your letterbox!

Anyway, I don't think you have to specify that these are free.

Best of luck,

Charlotte

cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Spencer: I apologize for my other answer. Peer graded the wrong box. Charlotte's answer reflects the best translation in context.
19 mins
  -> Thank you Carole!