KudoZ home » English to French » Other

My dad’s name is Daryl Becker. He is very hard-working, intelligent and caring

French translation: Should we be answering this kind of question?


05:54 Nov 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: My dad’s name is Daryl Becker. He is very hard-working, intelligent and caring
My dad’s name is Daryl Becker. He is very hard-working, intelligent and caring guy. He has a very cool job. He sells insurance on behalf of “Secure Insurance Solutions”. There are a lot of great things about my dad’s job. Dad’s job has flexible hours, he goes into work by 9:00 and if he is not busy, he’s home by 5:00. The down side is that he takes calls at home and sets night appointments to visit his clients. My dad has a billboard in front of his office with is photo on it, anyone coming into Hanover from Walkerton sees dad’s face before anyone else. He knows a lot of people, but it feels a bit strange when my friends and I are driving with dad and there he is on the billboard. It feels like I’m driving with a celebrity. Dad’s clients really trust him to make sure they are insured so if they have an accident or a fire, they know they will be taken care of. Dad really cares about his clients and I think that is what makes him so good at his profession. No matter how busy dad gets he always finds time for me.
Kyle Brown
French translation:Should we be answering this kind of question?
Explanation:
This is a translation job and not a request for help with a couple of terms!
Are you sure you on the right page?!!
Selected response from:

Clair@Lexeme
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Should we be answering this kind of question?
Clair@Lexeme
5See the sentencexxxLilla


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See the sentence


Explanation:
Mon père est quelqu’un de méticuleux dans son travail, intelligent et se soucie des autres.

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 12
The asker has declined this answer

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Should we be answering this kind of question?


Explanation:
This is a translation job and not a request for help with a couple of terms!
Are you sure you on the right page?!!


Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Champême
20 mins

agree  Katia Xenophontos: If this is a work for school, I don't think we are helping you by doing your work for you.
2 hrs

agree  cbraun
23 hrs

agree  yacine
2 days 23 hrs