KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to mirror

French translation: que le monde (les gens) ferait bien de prendre en exemple


22:53 Jul 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to mirror
On a letter of reference for a couple who desires to adopt a child: "They are exemplary parents and a loving couple the world would do well to mirror."

I have no idea how to translate the section after "the world..." The meaning is that others would benefit from being the same type of parents these ones are.
Mimi7
French translation:que le monde (les gens) ferait bien de prendre en exemple
Explanation:
est une option
Selected response from:

najie
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16que le monde (les gens) ferait bien de prendre en exemplenajie
4 +4que d'autres feraient bien d'imitersktrans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
que le monde (les gens) ferait bien de prendre en exemple


Explanation:
est une option

najie
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludovic Lafrogne
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: oui, dans le sens que le monde ferait bien d'imiter
4 mins
  -> oui exactement. Merci Beatrice

agree  1045
15 mins
  -> merci

agree  Calou
17 mins
  -> Merci

agree  France Gionet
22 mins
  -> merci

agree  Raphaël Gingras
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: ou prendre comme/pour exemple -dont le monde ferait bien de suivre l'exemple
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Sophieanne: c'est bien formulé
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  sporran
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxPFB
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Vamoura
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Francine Alloncle
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  marie-christine périé
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Philippe Maillard
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
que d'autres feraient bien d'imiter


Explanation:
pour ne pas répéter "exemple" après " parents exemplaires" sauf si vous employez "parents modèles"


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: exemplaires et imiter - bien vu
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  kobay
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxdf49f
9 hrs
  -> merci