KudoZ home » English to French » Other

How are you ?

French translation: Comment vas-tu?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How are you ?
French translation:Comment vas-tu?
Entered by: Maria Karra

12:03 Nov 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How are you ?
used as a question
Comment vas-tu?
Explanation:
Comment vas-tu?
Or, to be more polite (or if you are talking to more than one person):
Comment allez-vous?
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Comment vas-tu?
Maria Karra
5Comment vas-tu ou comment allez-vous ?xxxohlala
5Ça va?Leyla Fatourechi
4 +1Comment ça va?cbosseaux
4comment vas-tu?
Hans Hereijgers
4Tu vas bien?Virginie Lafage


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment vas-tu?


Explanation:
no need

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Comment vas-tu?


Explanation:
Comment vas-tu?
Or, to be more polite (or if you are talking to more than one person):
Comment allez-vous?

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Or "Comment ça va?
5 mins
  -> merci Fernando

agree  nekko
11 mins
  -> merci nekko

agree  Thierry Lalande
41 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comment ça va?


Explanation:
Another option,

Charlotte

cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albane GAND
22 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tu vas bien?


Explanation:
Another way to say it:

*Tu vas bien? familiar
*Vous allez bien? polite

French Native.

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ça va?


Explanation:
another way to say it, if you would like to speak casually or with a friend.

Leyla Fatourechi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment vas-tu ou comment allez-vous ?


Explanation:
Oui c'est une question et cela nécessite le ?
Attention en français vous devez utiliser aussi le vous et vérifier dans le contexte le choix du tu ou du vous

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247