KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to draw people out

French translation: de faire sortir les gens de leur coquille


14:52 Jul 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to draw people out
On a letter of reference describing someone's character: "Beth is a caring, friendly person. She has the ability to draw people out - to get them to talk from their hearts. She's interested in people and has a heart for children."
Mimi7
French translation:de faire sortir les gens de leur coquille
Explanation:
de les faire parler
Selected response from:

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8de faire sortir les gens de leur coquille
Estelle Demontrond-Box
4pour faire parler les personnes
Francine Alloncle
3donner confiance aux gens pour qu'ils disent ce qu'ils ont sur le coeur
Natacha DUPORT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
de faire sortir les gens de leur coquille


Explanation:
de les faire parler

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
0 min
  -> Merci Muriel!

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
1 min
  -> Merci Valentin!

agree  egunn
1 min
  -> Thanks Philip!

agree  Yves Cromphaut
1 min
  -> Merci Yves!

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2 mins
  -> Merci Anna Maria!

agree  Philippe Maillard: joli
2 mins
  -> Merci Philippe!

agree  sporran
3 mins
  -> Thanks Sporran!

agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> Merci Gilles!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour faire parler les personnes


Explanation:
Dictionnaire Robert/Collins

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
donner confiance aux gens pour qu'ils disent ce qu'ils ont sur le coeur


Explanation:
-

Natacha DUPORT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11