KudoZ home » English to French » Other

aye

French translation: Oui


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aye
French translation:Oui
Entered by: Daphne b

12:42 Nov 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: aye
can aye just mean OUI ? Are there instances where it can be translated just by OUI ?
For example, if you have this Aye (tout court, without more) in response to a question (type: the prince was turned into a frog ?)
Oui
Explanation:
Aye = yes. It is used in some dialects of British English, especially in Scotland and Ireland.

I suppose you could even translate it by "ouais".

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Daphne b
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5'aye' ou 'oui'
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
4OuiDaphne b


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oui


Explanation:
Aye = yes. It is used in some dialects of British English, especially in Scotland and Ireland.

I suppose you could even translate it by "ouais".

Hope this helps

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: It does mean "yes"(oui) but not ouais. Ouais is an everyday informal word, while aye can be used in courts.
21 mins
  -> "Aye" can also be informal, in the sense of "ouais". It is used in everyday language.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'aye' ou 'oui'


Explanation:
La plupart du temps 'aye', surtout dans les dialogues signifie en effet 'oui'.
'The ayes and noes' signifie par ex. 'Les voix pour et contre' dans les votes.
Cela dit, 'aye' peut aussi en écossais vouloir dire 'toujours'.


    Reference: http://rosenfeldld@aol.com
    dictionnaire Robert & Collins, par ex.
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32