KudoZ home » English to French » Other

perform a counter-spell

French translation: conjurer un charme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perform a counter-spell
French translation:conjurer un charme
Entered by: Carole Spencer

13:48 Nov 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: perform a counter-spell
How can we negate the spell? You would have to find Gargamel and force him to perform the counter-spell.
conjurer un charme
Explanation:
conjurer as in warding off or blocking a spell by another
charme = spell

Petit Robert and Robert Collins
Selected response from:

Carole Spencer
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Lancer un contre sortrm0902
4 +2conjurer un charmeCarole Spencer
4se proteger d'un sort/du mauvais oeilyacine
4contrer le mauvais sort
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 -1rompre le charme
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conjurer un charme


Explanation:
conjurer as in warding off or blocking a spell by another
charme = spell

Petit Robert and Robert Collins

Carole Spencer
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Oui, mais "cast a spell" est plutôt "jeter un sort", ce qui donnerait "conjurer le sort", on trouve "contre-sort" dans certains jeux, mais faut-il le recommander?
18 hrs
  -> Gargamel est un personage litéraire. Je lisais avidement cette série quand j'étais jeune. Jeter un sort -- est-ce pas la première phase et pour se protéger on conjure un autre sort ou charme? Contre-sort est un nom et la personne cherche un verbe.

agree  sylver: L'expression est jolie, mais doit être retravaillée: "the" counter-spell. En outre, selon mes références litéraires -Moi aussi j'ai lu les BD des "schtroumphs" le terme conjurer me semble trop complexe par rapport à la moyenne d'age des lecteurs.
22 hrs
  -> très bon point. L'age des lecteurs est important. Merci Carole

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rompre le charme


Explanation:
If the word is used within the context of "being under the spell of someone", performing a counter-spell clearly indicates an action to either withdraw or break loose from that spell. If this is the case, my proposal should be helpful.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sylver: Différence entre "sort" qui possède une connotation maléfique et charme qui est plus positif. Rompre le charme, c'est avilir, ce qui est l'inverse du concept de "counter-spell"
22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrer le mauvais sort


Explanation:
This is another option within the context of a children story book...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lancer un contre sort


Explanation:
In the context of role playing games

rm0902

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Burzykowski: also un contre-sort
17 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  sylver: Correct aussi jeter un cotre-sort
21 hrs
  -> Merci

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se proteger d'un sort/du mauvais oeil


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157