KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to need

French translation: avoir besoin de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to need
French translation:avoir besoin de
Entered by: BelkisDV

16:09 Nov 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to need
because we need to have it
Tay
avoir besoin de
Explanation:
the sentence translates as: parce que nous devons l'avoir/ parce que nous en avons besoin.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7avoir besoin deSerge L
4 +4parce qu'il nous le fautRita Cavaiani
5Avoir besoin de
Bilal
5see aboveglinchey
4car nous devons l'avoiryacine
4weil wir es haben muessenglinchey
4avoir besoin deSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
avoir besoin de


Explanation:
the sentence translates as: parce que nous devons l'avoir/ parce que nous en avons besoin.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrinezm
13 mins

agree  Suzanne Bernard
2 hrs

agree  athena22
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  cbosseaux
11 hrs

agree  Albane GAND
18 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt: Very interestings, this portrait of yours. Impressive, the answers given!
26 days
  -> Maya, you cause me to blush ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoir besoin de


Explanation:
the sentence translates as: parce que nous devons l'avoir/ parce que nous en avons besoin.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parce qu'il nous le faut


Explanation:
to need = avoir besoin
in your sentence, without more context, I would translate as above

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandrinezm
13 mins

agree  athena22
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  mckinnc
21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weil wir es haben muessen


Explanation:
This is; if the <it> refers to an object of some kind, maybe you could give us more context to be more specific?!
good luck, Britta B.

glinchey
United States

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see above


Explanation:
Sorry, I had jumped to the wrong language pair! Just ignore my german translation then! Thanks.

glinchey
United States

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Avoir besoin de


Explanation:
parce qu'il le faut/ parce que nous en avons besoin

Bilal

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car nous devons l'avoir


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157