KudoZ home » English to French » Other

high ground

French translation: Contrôle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high ground
French translation:Contrôle
Entered by: Maya Jurt

03:42 Nov 15, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: high ground
Aghanistan: The battle for the information high ground has intensified.
Xavier Renard
Thailand
Contrôle
Explanation:
Le combat (la gue-guerre) pour le contrôle de l'information s'est intensifié.

If you read the sentence as I do:
The battle for the upper-hand on information....
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prédominance de l'information
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1Contrôle
Maya Jurt
4la maîtrise deDPolice


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prédominance de l'information


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une concurrence pour dominer les manchettes...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contrôle


Explanation:
Le combat (la gue-guerre) pour le contrôle de l'information s'est intensifié.

If you read the sentence as I do:
The battle for the upper-hand on information....

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Burzykowski
34 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la maîtrise de


Explanation:
"contrôler" l'information could be understood as "exercising some form of censorship."
Le gouvernement contrôle l'information



DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779