KudoZ home » English to French » Other

bench model

French translation: modèle toilette-bidet / toilettes "assises"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bench model toilet
French translation:modèle toilette-bidet / toilettes "assises"
Entered by: lorette

08:18 Jul 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: bench model
contexte : toilettes pour caravanes et camping cars
merci !


Bench model toilet for caravans and motor homes with an integrated flush water tank and waste holding tank warning indication.
EliseG
France
modèle toilette-bidet
Explanation:
Bench = banc, banquette, bidet.
Toilettes "assis"

Je pense que le fait que les caravanes soient équipées de toilettes, sur lesquels on peut s'assoeir est un plus. Toilettes agréables, comme à la maison, pas "à la turque".
Selected response from:

lorette
France
Grading comment
merci ! il semble qu'on parle de toilettes "assises"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3modèle toilette-bidet
lorette
3modèle d'exposition
Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modèle d'exposition


Explanation:
à condition que votre texte source soit américain...

Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modèle toilette-bidet


Explanation:
Bench = banc, banquette, bidet.
Toilettes "assis"

Je pense que le fait que les caravanes soient équipées de toilettes, sur lesquels on peut s'assoeir est un plus. Toilettes agréables, comme à la maison, pas "à la turque".

lorette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci ! il semble qu'on parle de toilettes "assises"