KudoZ home » English to French » Other

early fame

French translation: un renom précoce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early fame
French translation:un renom précoce
Entered by: Sofia DE SOUSA

11:00 Jul 25, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: early fame
in the heart of the world’s most important shipping lanes, that gave its wines such early fame.
Sofia DE SOUSA
France
un renom précoce
Explanation:
Une autre suggestion.
Selected response from:

TPS
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2une publicité précoce
alx
3 +3un renom précoceTPS
3célébrité précoce
DocteurPC
3leur ont permis de faire si vite leur renomxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une publicité précoce


Explanation:
...

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
2 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un renom précoce


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion.

TPS
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
0 min
  -> Merci bien !

agree  RemyUK
3 hrs
  -> merci bien !

agree  Philippe Maillard
22 hrs
  -> merci bien

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leur ont permis de faire si vite leur renom


Explanation:
je dirais

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
célébrité précoce


Explanation:
yourdictionary.com

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47