KudoZ home » English to French » Other

marshmallow

French translation: une guimauve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marshmallow
French translation:une guimauve

20:11 Nov 15, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: marshmallow
I am roasting a marshmallow over the fire.
meghan
une guimauve
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/fr/Translation.asp?enfr=marshma...

Sounds yummy... You're making me hungry!
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
thanks!!! i got an A on my paper :) hehe, couldn't have done it with out knowing une guimauve
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Chamallows
alx
4 +3une guimauve
athena22
4 +1de la pâte de guimauveDPolice
5une moëlleuse guimauve
irat56


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
une guimauve


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/fr/Translation.asp?enfr=marshma...

Sounds yummy... You're making me hungry!

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
thanks!!! i got an A on my paper :) hehe, couldn't have done it with out knowing une guimauve

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: mais je ne savais pas que ca se mangeait grillé :-)
8 mins
  -> :) Yes! Traditionally, you put it on the end of a stick over a campfire. It makes for a sweet, sticky, messy outdoors delight. You can also put it (once it's roasted) on a graham cracker with a slab of chocolate & then it's called a S'more.

agree  Magrik
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxLilla
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de la pâte de guimauve


Explanation:
strictly speaking "la guimauve" is a plant. "la pâte de guimauve" is the confectionery. "une" guimauve sounds strange since "guimauve" is a collective noun like "menthe". You would say "un bonbon à la menthe" not "une menthe".

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik: Though "une menthe" or "une "guimauve" are also (more) commonly said. Mr Petit Robert agrees too!
11 mins
  -> As I have already explained, the Robert, like the Larousse, are "descriptive" dictionaries: they describe the current state of the language. Most Frenchmen say "un espéce de" + masculine noun, which is not only wrong but absurd.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une moëlleuse guimauve


Explanation:
Just to give the "tasting" impression of a sweet mellow delicious little treat!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chamallows


Explanation:
Marshmallows is the proper name of a brand which has been localised as above.
Thing is, in France, u don't roast them at all!

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginie Lafage
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Si! It must depend on who you camp with!!
1 hr

agree  yacine
1 day 18 hrs