KudoZ home » English to French » Other

i love you; or i miss you

French translation: tu me manques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: I miss you
French translation:tu me manques
Entered by: JH Trads

09:35 Nov 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i love you; or i miss you
how do you say i love you or i miss you in french? a guy i am seeing said something to me in french and he told me to find out what it is. the only problem is i dont know how to spell it. please help!!
ohio69chic
je t'aime / tu me manques
Explanation:
je vous aime / vous me manquez if more formal
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6je t'aime / tu me manquesJH Trads
5 +3je t'aime ou je me languis de toi
irat56


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
je t'aime / tu me manques


Explanation:
je vous aime / vous me manquez if more formal


    nat f
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
1 min

agree  Carole Spencer
4 mins

agree  Suzanne Bernard
15 mins

agree  Maria Karra
24 mins

agree  dmwray
1 hr

agree  Kateabc
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
je t'aime ou je me languis de toi


Explanation:
It's more poetical that "tu me manques", but Tristram said it to Yseult, so...!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilla: Funny
5 mins

agree  xxxohlala: se languir est un très bon verbe en langage soutenu
3 hrs

agree  yacine
2 days 1 hr