KudoZ home » English to French » Other

wash dishes

French translation: je lave la vaisselle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I wash the dishes
French translation:je lave la vaisselle

13:41 Nov 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ restaurant
English term or phrase: wash dishes
I wash the dishes.
Je lave la vaisselle
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

rm0902
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Je fais la vaiselleGemmstone
4 +4Je fais la plongePhilippe Danjoux
4 +2Je lave la vaissellerm0902
5Je fais la plonge
irat56
4je suis plongeur/je suis plogeuseyacine


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je lave la vaisselle


Explanation:
*

rm0902

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Spencer: Native speaker
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Le verbe "laver" est plus précis.
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Je fais la vaiselle


Explanation:
none needed


    Personal experience
    Robert et Collins
Gemmstone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  litanae
6 mins

agree  xxxohlala: bonne réponse
17 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Bernard
3 hrs

agree  Kateabc
5 hrs

agree  DPolice
7 hrs

agree  xxxfabyannys: Meilleure réponse
11 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: as in "faire la vaisselle" - most common epxression
15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Je fais la plonge


Explanation:
This is a more colloquial way of saying the same thing (Je fais la vaisselle) in a restaurant.

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: And the guy is called "plongeur" Not only colloquial, but officially accepted (ROBERT)
4 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Highly colloquial - officially
14 hrs

agree  Fraise
17 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je fais la plonge


Explanation:
We are in a restaurant. So "la plonge" seems better than "la vaisselle".

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je suis plongeur/je suis plogeuse


Explanation:
the second one is for a woman
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157