KudoZ home » English to French » Other

the alphabit

French translation: l'alphabet


16:54 Nov 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the alphabit
Like how would I say each letter of the alphabit correctly in French?
Lisa White
French translation:l'alphabet
Explanation:
The link below will take you to a site that will give you the pronunciation of each letter in French. Just click on the letter you want and listen!
Have fun!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4l'alphabet
Kateabc
5 +1L'alphabetVirginie Lafage
4l'alphabet
Suzanne Bernard
4L'alphabet téléphonique?Serge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L'alphabet


Explanation:
Almost the same.

Native French.

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarilis
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'alphabet


Explanation:
Comment dirais-je chaque lettre de l'alphabet en français?

Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'alphabet téléphonique?


Explanation:
Maybe you are looking for the French telephone alphabet, which is the equivalent of Alpha, Bravo, Charlie...

Here it is:

Anatole

Berthe

Célestin

Désiré

Eugène

Émile

Frédéric

Gaston

Henri

Irma

Joseph

Kléber

Louis

Marcel

Nicolas

Oscar

Pierre

Quintal

Raoul

Suzanne

Thérèse

Ursule

Victor

William

Yvonne

Xavier

Zoé

On the phone you say: A comme Anatole etc.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.rfi.fr/Kiosque/LangueFrancaise/languefr/cva_angla...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
l'alphabet


Explanation:
The link below will take you to a site that will give you the pronunciation of each letter in French. Just click on the letter you want and listen!
Have fun!


    Reference: http://clicnet.swarthmore.edu/rire/abcde/alphabet.html
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
2 hrs
  -> Merci DPolice!

agree  Carole Spencer
8 hrs
  -> Merci Carole!

agree  amarilis
10 hrs
  -> Merci amarilis!

agree  yacine
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Merci yacine!