KudoZ home » English to French » Other

You'll Be Okay

French translation: tu t'en sortiras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You'll Be Okay
French translation:tu t'en sortiras
Entered by: DPolice

22:40 Nov 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You'll Be Okay
You will be okay.
Stuart
tu t'en sortiras
Explanation:
cela va s'arranger pour toi
tu vas t'en sortir
tu vas t'en tirer

if more formal: vous allez vous en tirer
cela va s'arranger pour vous
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tu t'en sortirasDPolice
5 +2ça ira!
irat56
5Tout ira bien.
Albane GAND
5Ça ira
Marie-France Arnou
4tu t'en sortirasDPolice
4tu t'en sortirasDPolice


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tu t'en sortiras


Explanation:
cela va s'arranger pour toi
tu vas t'en sortir
tu vas t'en tirer

if more formal: vous allez vous en tirer
cela va s'arranger pour vous

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Carole Spencer
5 hrs

agree  Fraise
8 hrs

agree  Kateabc
10 hrs

agree  sylver
15 hrs

agree  yacine
1 day 14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu t'en sortiras


Explanation:
cela va s'arranger pour toi
tu vas t'en sortir
tu vas t'en tirer

if more formal: vous allez vous en tirer
cela va s'arranger pour vous

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu t'en sortiras


Explanation:
cela va s'arranger pour toi
tu vas t'en sortir
tu vas t'en tirer

if more formal: vous allez vous en tirer
cela va s'arranger pour vous

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tout ira bien.


Explanation:
other solution

native speaker



Albane GAND
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ça ira!


Explanation:
Relativement évident!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Self, même
2 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ça ira


Explanation:
The simplest way to say "You'll be okay", in situations such as:

- after getting hurt, emotionally or physically
- after a failure
- after being laid-off

or as an encouragement before:

- going to a job interview
- getting on a trip to the unknown
- going to meet someone who is impressive
- etc.

Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59