KudoZ home » English to French » Other

not of

French translation: non pas de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not of
French translation:non pas de
Entered by: Suzanne Bernard

12:34 Nov 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: not of
They conjure up images not of oils spills but of microbe spills

Est-ce que la tournure de phrase suivante est correcte?
"Ils évoquent des images non pas de déversements de pétrole mais plutôt de "déversements de microbes"..."

Not sure about the use of "non pas" in French
Suzanne Bernard
non pas
Explanation:
Votre tournure de phrase est très acceptable. C'est ce que je dirais et avec expérience militaire dans ce milieu en plus.
Selected response from:

Carole Spencer
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non pasCarole Spencer
5et non de...
irat56
4yes but...
Amanda Grey
4 -1I would turn the sentence aroundRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non pas


Explanation:
Votre tournure de phrase est très acceptable. C'est ce que je dirais et avec expérience militaire dans ce milieu en plus.


Carole Spencer
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylver: correct.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes but...


Explanation:
Your translation of "non pas" is correct, but I would translate "microbes" as germ(s) spills

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 214

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I would turn the sentence around


Explanation:
ils évoquent des images de dissémination de microbes plutôt que de déversements de pétrole
I think that "déversements" is fine for oil, but "dissémination" would be better for microbes

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sylver: Je ne crois pas que ce soit une bonne idée, parce que la phrase joue sur une métaphore, qui disparait si l'on change les termes
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
et non de...


Explanation:
Préférable à non pas, un peu redondant.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451