KudoZ home » English to French » Other

In monaco it is always sunny.

French translation: Le soleil brille toujours à Monaco


11:46 Nov 18, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: In monaco it is always sunny.
school And weather related
jeca
French translation:Le soleil brille toujours à Monaco
Explanation:
This expression is of course weather-related but you can apply it to any context.
Selected response from:

Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Le soleil brille toujours à MonacoYannick MARCHEGAY
4 +2Il fait toujours beau à Monaco
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5'A Monaco, il fait toujours beau.'
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
4il y a toujours du soleil a Monacoyacine
4Monaco est toujours ensoleilléVirginie Lafage
4il y a toujours du soleil a Monacoyacine
1 +2A Monaco, il fait toujours beau.
HughDESS
1Sous le soleil, exactement.
HughDESS


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Le soleil brille toujours à Monaco


Explanation:
This expression is of course weather-related but you can apply it to any context.


    French speaker
Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  xxxohlala: bonne réponse
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Katia Xenophontos: Parfait!
12 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Fernando Muela
17 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Kateabc: Oui! Ou on peut dire "Il fait toujours du soleil à Monaco"
1 hr
  -> Il fait soleil mais pas DU soleil (en France du moins). Ah, ces différences français de France et français québécois...

agree  Bram Poldervaart: oui, mais ne te fais pas d'illusion: parfois il pleut à Monaco!
13 hrs
  -> Merci mais vous savez, pour un Toulousain exilé à Bradford (Yorkshire), c'est très relatif...

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A Monaco, il fait toujours beau.


Explanation:
Ça rime...

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
4 mins

agree  Katia Xenophontos: Autre possibilité
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Il fait toujours beau à Monaco


Explanation:
I wouldn't even mention 'sunny'.
General statement about the fact that the weather is always nice there (even though this is not always the case :))

Enter the above for I don't know how many references at www.google.com

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Champême: Instinctivement, c'est comme ceci que je le dirais.
2 hrs

agree  Albane GAND
14 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'A Monaco, il fait toujours beau.'


Explanation:
On pourrait dire également : 'A Monaco, le soleil brille.' (sous-entendu, tout le temps, toujours).


    Reference: http://rosenfeldld@aol.com
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monaco est toujours ensoleillé


Explanation:
Just another way to say it.

And it's true! personnal experience
:-)i love it.

Native french

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Sous le soleil, exactement.


Explanation:
Bardot/Gainsbourg.

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il y a toujours du soleil a Monaco


Explanation:
hth
yacine



yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il y a toujours du soleil a Monaco


Explanation:
hth
yacine



yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157