KudoZ home » English to French » Other

i am looking to purchase another red eye hat and i am wondering if the is a cata

French translation: je voudrais acheter un autre chapeau Red Eye et


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i am looking to purchase another red eye hat and i am wondering if the is a cata
French translation:je voudrais acheter un autre chapeau Red Eye et
Entered by: DPolice

11:35 Nov 19, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i am looking to purchase another red eye hat and i am wondering if the is a cata
a letter to a french comapny
simon moore
je voudrais acheter un autre chapeau Red Eye et
Explanation:
je me demande / j'aimerais savoir s'il y a un catalogue

I suppose cata is the beginning of catalog(ue).

Red Eye is apparently a trademark

see URL below
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2je voudrais acheter un autre chapeau Red Eye etDPolice
4 +1It looks like something is mistyped ...nekko
4Je voudrais acheter un autre un chapeau avec oeil rouge et je demande s'il y a une quota
Gehan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je voudrais acheter un autre un chapeau avec oeil rouge et je demande s'il y a une quota


Explanation:
I belive cata is misstyped
and the right word is quota for asking for a price

rgds


Gehan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxohlala: votre phrase n'est pas correcte
51 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Don't pay attention, Gehan, this is a nasty littly game this so-called Simon plays.
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
je voudrais acheter un autre chapeau Red Eye et


Explanation:
je me demande / j'aimerais savoir s'il y a un catalogue

I suppose cata is the beginning of catalog(ue).

Red Eye is apparently a trademark

see URL below


    Reference: http://www.ifrance.com/burning-skateshop/femme.htm#redeye
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Store for women's dresses. The is a "red eye Distribution" and they have a catalogue (pdf) but it is about records. "Red eye Sports"I thin football, no hats, no caps. I would not give to much time and attention to this Simon: part of a little game!!!
2 hrs

agree  irat56
10 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It looks like something is mistyped ...


Explanation:
I didn't know about "red-eye hat" but found this on the net : http://www.red-eye.com.au/merchandise.html
and it's a cap ... so I wonder if the correct english sentence is not : "

"i am looking to purchase another red eye hat and i am wondering if this is a cap"

I would translate : Je souhaite acheter une autre chapeau (couvre-chef / "red-eye hat") à oeil rouge et je voudrais savoir si c'est bien une casquette

I also know about "red eye cat"; albino strain of cat got red eye, so the right sentence could also be "i am looking to purchase another red eye cat and i am wondering if this is a (real) cat"
Which I would translate as " Je souhaite acheter un chat aux yeux rouges, mais j'aimerai savoir si c'est bien un chat


nekko
France
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: oR RATHER: WE ARE ABUSED BY THIS LITTLE "SIMON"
1 hr