KudoZ home » English to French » Other

proactive

French translation: proactif


02:29 Nov 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: proactive
To maintain and improve the efficient operating of the Clinical Department by adopting a proactive attitude
ANDRE
French translation:proactif
Explanation:
On parle d'une "attitude proactive"

Se dit d'une démarche orientée vers le futur, visant à prévoir les problèmes et à prendre les mesures pour y faire face de manière positive, par opposition à une démarche dans laquelle on ne fait que réagir aux situations qui se présentent
Selected response from:

boisa
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3proactif
boisa
4 +2proactive
Maya Jurt
2 -1Atteggiamento attivoxxxnronzini


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proactive


Explanation:
une attitude proactive
un domaine proactif

Same word. HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
13 mins

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY
43 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Atteggiamento attivo


Explanation:
o anche atteggiamento dinamico


    self
xxxnronzini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yannick MARCHEGAY: As far as I know, it is not French
42 mins
  -> Yes, fine, I thought it was Italian!!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proactif


Explanation:
On parle d'une "attitude proactive"

Se dit d'une démarche orientée vers le futur, visant à prévoir les problèmes et à prendre les mesures pour y faire face de manière positive, par opposition à une démarche dans laquelle on ne fait que réagir aux situations qui se présentent


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
boisa
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Champême
40 mins

agree  DPolice
53 mins

agree  sujata
3 hrs