KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I\'m desolated

French translation: je suis désolé


05:59 Nov 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I\'m desolated
I'm sorry.
RP
French translation:je suis désolé
Explanation:
je suis désolé (if masculin)
je suis désolée (if speaker is feminin)
Selected response from:

Benedicte Annys
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2je suis désoléBenedicte Annys
5Je suis desoleLamia Foutih
4 +1je suis désolé(e) /affligé(e)/désespérément triste/accablé(e) de chagrin
Sheila Hardie
4je suis abattu (e)cbosseaux


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
je suis désolé


Explanation:
je suis désolé (if masculin)
je suis désolée (if speaker is feminin)

Benedicte Annys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Moulard: exact
23 mins

agree  Carole Spencer
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je suis désolé(e) /affligé(e)/désespérément triste/accablé(e) de chagrin


Explanation:
je suis désolé(e)
je suis affligé(e)
je suis désespérément triste
je suis accablé(e) de chagrin

Extra 'e' at end if a woman speaking.

Just a few more possiblities.

HTH

Sheila



Ref:Oxford dictionary

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY: Exact: "desolated" is much stronger than "sorry"
45 mins
  -> merci, Yannick:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je suis abattu (e)


Explanation:
Another possibility since 'désolé(e)' is not good enough to translate 'desolated', i.e not strong enough.

'abattu (e)' expresses the feeling of being overwhelmed.

Charlotte

cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je suis desole


Explanation:
Je suis desole (masculin)
Je suis desolee (feminin)

Lamia Foutih
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 4