KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I\'m really sorry

French translation: je suis navrée d'avoir tout gaché


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I\'m really sorry
French translation:je suis navrée d'avoir tout gaché
Entered by: DOMINIQUE GRIFFIN

06:01 Nov 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I\'m really sorry
Just want to throw in an good "I'm sorry I blew it" phrase in French.
Roberta
je suis navrée d'avoir tout gaché
Explanation:
plus élégant..
Selected response from:

DOMINIQUE GRIFFIN
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6je suis navrée d'avoir tout gachéDOMINIQUE GRIFFIN
4 +1Je suis sincèrement désolé(e)cbosseaux
5Je regrette d'avoir tout gâché.Sylvie Brideau
4 +1je suis vraiment désolé(e)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4désoléeBenedicte Annys


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
désolée


Explanation:
je suis vraiment désolée d'avoir foutu tout en l'air.

Benedicte Annys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
je suis navrée d'avoir tout gaché


Explanation:
plus élégant..

DOMINIQUE GRIFFIN
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benedicte Annys: en effet, cela dépend naturellement des circonstances
5 mins

agree  Nathalie Moulard
18 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY
3 hrs

agree  Katia Xenophontos: Joli
5 hrs

agree  Carole Spencer
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je suis vraiment désolé(e)


Explanation:
That's it.

Je suis vraiment désolé (for a boy)
Je suis vraiment désolée (when a girl feels sorry)

"... Date Posted: 14:41:14 09/24/01 Mon Author: Victoria :ô( Subject: Je suis vraiment
désolée... je n'avais absolument PAS l'intention de violer les règles de ..."

www.voy.com/27704/3391.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
29 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je regrette d'avoir tout gâché.


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je suis sincèrement désolé(e)


Explanation:
Hello Roberta,

I would put: 'Je suis sincèrement désolé d'avoir tout gâché' (for a boy) and ''Je suis sincèrement désolée d'avoir tout gâché' (for a girl).

I think 'sincèrement' really translates the idea of being really sorry.


Charlotte

cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fraise: Je préfère cette option
3 hrs
  -> Merci