KudoZ home » English to French » Other

IT Translation

French translation: Traduction informatique ou Traduction relative aux technologies de l'information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IT Translation
French translation:Traduction informatique ou Traduction relative aux technologies de l'information
Entered by: Magali Fauchet

08:59 Nov 20, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: IT Translation
IT TRANSLATION sometimes appears on the description of translation jobs
Elisabeth Deliège Vasconcelos
Traduction informatique ou Traduction relative aux technologies de l'information
Explanation:
IT means Information technology mais souvent on réduit à Informatique en français.
Selected response from:

Magali Fauchet
Grading comment
I would like to thank all the translaters who were so kind to help me. Thanks
Elisabeth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Traduction informatique ou Traduction relative aux technologies de l'informationMagali Fauchet
5 +2technologies de l'information
Sophie Voillot
5Traduction informatiqueEmmyNicole


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Traduction informatique


Explanation:
Voila!


    Me: I'm a FR-EN software translator ;-)
EmmyNicole
France

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Traduction informatique ou Traduction relative aux technologies de l'information


Explanation:
IT means Information technology mais souvent on réduit à Informatique en français.

Magali Fauchet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
I would like to thank all the translaters who were so kind to help me. Thanks
Elisabeth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Champême
1 min

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY
41 mins

agree  Cécile Trotin: exactement
51 mins

agree  Katia Xenophontos: benh oui, exactement! Technologies de l'information.
2 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: "technologie" ou "technique" est copié de l'anglais et redondant: l'informatique est un domaine technique, on ne dit pas "techniques de l'automobile"
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technologies de l'information


Explanation:
On trouve aussi "IT workers" pour "travailleurs en technologies de l'information", etc.

Cela s'abrège par "TI": travailleurs en TI, traduction en TI, etc.


Sophie Voillot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Crucifix: C'est la réponse la plus précise et la plus correcte
9 mins

agree  nekko
2 hrs

agree  Josie St-Amour: LA réponse!!!
3 hrs

disagree  Fabienne Garlatti: ne rend pas l'ID de traduction
4 hrs