KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I get a good feeling

French translation: Je prend mon pied


11:05 Nov 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I get a good feeling
(when i do something good)
MS
French translation:Je prend mon pied
Explanation:
very colloquial, flirting with slang.
Selected response from:

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3J'éprouve un sentiment de satisfaction.Katia Xenophontos
4 +1Je prend mon pied
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
4 +1Je me sens bien
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
4 +1je me sens mieux / j'éprouve un sentiment de bien-êtreJH Trads
4je le sens bienPhilippe Danjoux


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
J'éprouve un sentiment de satisfaction.


Explanation:
Litteraly: I can feel satisfaction.

> if this is the meaning you were looking for.

Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EmmyNicole
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Fernando Muela
10 mins
  -> Merci, Fernando

agree  cgardon
55 mins
  -> Merci

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je me sens bien


Explanation:
That would be i.e. after jogging (it could also be "ça me fait du bien"). Alternatively: "ça me donne bonne conscience" for a situation where help is provided.

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katia Xenophontos: J'ai l'impression que "ça me donne bonne conscience" a plutôt une connotation péjorative, s'il s'agit d'une BA, non?
3 mins

agree  Cecile Camisa: expression la plus directe. C'est ce que l'on dirait le plus naturellement en français
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je le sens bien


Explanation:
colloquial way of saying it.

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je prend mon pied


Explanation:
very colloquial, flirting with slang.

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: The context is so important, though
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je me sens mieux / j'éprouve un sentiment de bien-être


Explanation:
options


    nat spk
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: j'éprouve un sentiment de bien ^^etre en langage soutenu mieux que prendre son pied
1 hr
  -> merci