KudoZ home » English to French » Other

My last pair of climbing boots cost £80

French translation: Ma dernière paire de bottes d'escalade m'a coûté 80 £ [ou 80 Livres Sterling]


11:16 Nov 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: My last pair of climbing boots cost £80
()
MS
French translation:Ma dernière paire de bottes d'escalade m'a coûté 80 £ [ou 80 Livres Sterling]
Explanation:
climbing= escalade
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ma dernière paire de bottes d'escalade m'a coûté 80 £ [ou 80 Livres Sterling]Carole Muller
5 +1boots ici = chaussures d'escaladexxxohlala
5chaussures d'escaladexxxohlala


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ma dernière paire de bottes d'escalade m'a coûté 80 £ [ou 80 Livres Sterling]


Explanation:
climbing= escalade


    experience, native French speaker
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nekko: chaussure voire chausson plutôt que botte
42 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boots ici = chaussures d'escalade


Explanation:
on dit chaussures de ski, chaussures d'escalade mais des bottes d'équitation

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 day 6 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chaussures d'escalade


Explanation:
ce ne sont pas des bottes mais des chaussures d'escalade

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247