KudoZ home » English to French » Other

However, once you have bought the equipment, it is free to climb in most places

French translation: Pourtant...


11:17 Nov 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: However, once you have bought the equipment, it is free to climb in most places
{}
MS
French translation:Pourtant...
Explanation:
Pourtant, une fois le matériel acheté, les escalades sont gratuites dans la plupart des endroits.
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cependantxxxohlala
4 +1Pourtant...
Roddy Tannahill


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pourtant...


Explanation:
Pourtant, une fois le matériel acheté, les escalades sont gratuites dans la plupart des endroits.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 day 10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cependant


Explanation:
je préfère cependant à pourtant, tout dépend du contexte naturellement

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247