KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Every year for the last five years I have been to France Climbing.

French translation: chaque année depuis cinq ans je vais en France pour faire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Every year for the last five years I have been to France Climbing.
French translation:chaque année depuis cinq ans je vais en France pour faire
Entered by: DPolice

11:18 Nov 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Every year for the last five years I have been to France Climbing.
{}
MS
chaque année depuis cinq ans je vais en France pour faire
Explanation:
de l'escalade.

In British English there is a difference
between "mountaineering" = alpinisme
and (rock) climbing = escalade, varappe

but it all depends on what you actually do when in the Alps.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chaque année depuis cinq ans je vais en France pour faireDPolice
5Depuis cinq ans, chaque année, j'ai été en France faire de l'escaladexxxohlala
4Cela fait cinq ans que je vais faire de l'escalade en France au moins une fois par anPhilippe Danjoux
4Depuis cinq ans, je vais à chaque année faire de l'alpinisme en France.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chaque année depuis cinq ans je vais en France pour faire


Explanation:
de l'escalade.

In British English there is a difference
between "mountaineering" = alpinisme
and (rock) climbing = escalade, varappe

but it all depends on what you actually do when in the Alps.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cgardon
11 mins

agree  sujata
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cela fait cinq ans que je vais faire de l'escalade en France au moins une fois par an


Explanation:
ou: une fois par an

See context

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depuis cinq ans, je vais à chaque année faire de l'alpinisme en France.


Explanation:
Climbing is also "alpinisme" in French.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Depuis cinq ans, chaque année, j'ai été en France faire de l'escalade


Explanation:
pratiquer de...

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247