KudoZ home » English to French » Other

One time while i was there i saw a snake,I was very scared

French translation: Il m'est arrivé une fois où j'étais là, de voir un serpent et d'avoir très peur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:One time while i was there i saw a snake,I was very scared
French translation:Il m'est arrivé une fois où j'étais là, de voir un serpent et d'avoir très peur
Entered by: xxxohlala

11:20 Nov 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: One time while i was there i saw a snake,I was very scared
{}
MS
Il m'est arrivé une fois où j'étais là, de voir un serpent et d'avoir très peur
Explanation:
rien d'autre
Selected response from:

xxxohlala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Il m'est arrivé une fois où j'étais là, de voir un serpent et d'avoir très peurxxxohlala
4 +1Il m'est arrivé, une fois que j'étais là, de voir un serpent et j'ai eu très peurPhilippe Danjoux
4une fois, j'ai vu un serpent et j'ai eu très peurDPolice


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une fois, j'ai vu un serpent et j'ai eu très peur


Explanation:
none needed

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il m'est arrivé, une fois que j'étais là, de voir un serpent et j'ai eu très peur


Explanation:
That might be good enough as a translation

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Il m'est arrivé une fois où j'étais là, de voir un serpent et d'avoir très peur


Explanation:
rien d'autre

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247