KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Surfing

French translation: Faire du surf / surfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Surfing
French translation:Faire du surf / surfer
Entered by: BelkisDV

15:41 Nov 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Surfing
As in the sport
MS
Faire du surf / surfer
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Faire du surf / surferSerge L
4 +3Surfer / faire du surfDOMINIQUE GRIFFIN
5 +1faire du snowmckinnc
4le surf
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Faire du surf / surfer


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
20 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  Katia Xenophontos
7 hrs

agree  Fabien Champême
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le surf


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it,

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Surfer / faire du surf


Explanation:
pas vraiment d'equivalent en français comme dans d'autres sport..on "fait du surf", on "fait du skateboard", on "fait du roller" on "fait du snowboard"
s'il s'agit d'un contexte sportif on dira "faire du surf" ou "surfer sur les vagues "
s'il s'agit d'un contexte informatique, on dira plutôt " surfer sur internet"

DOMINIQUE GRIFFIN
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
15 mins

agree  sujata
5 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire du snow


Explanation:
Another possibility - hipper than saying surf, though surf is very common


    snowboarding fanatic
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Hipper yes, but if it's not snowboarding (snow) but surfing (water) - surf freak
22 mins
  -> fair enough - I suppose it's more snow than surf here in the Alps!