KudoZ home » English to French » Other

But i still want to continue climbing, and would like to go to America.

French translation: faire de l'escalade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to climb
French translation:faire de l'escalade
Entered by: TransHispania

15:43 Nov 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: But i still want to continue climbing, and would like to go to America.
err
MS
Voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
Mais je veux continuer à faire de l'escalade, et j'aimerais aller en Amérique.
Selected response from:

TransHispania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Voir ci-dessous
TransHispania
4 +1'Mais je veux toujours ...cbosseaux
4mais je continue de vouloir faire de l'escalade, et je souhaiteraisJH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mais je continue de vouloir faire de l'escalade, et je souhaiterais


Explanation:
aller en Amérique/ aux USA


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Mais je veux continuer à faire de l'escalade, et j'aimerais aller en Amérique.


    Native
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
5 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Mais je veux toujours ...


Explanation:
Hello,

I would put: \'Mais je veux toujours faire del\'escalade et j\'aimerais aller aux Etats Unis\'.

I think \'Etats Unis\' is better than \'Amerique\' as it is more used by native French sepaker.

cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
4 days
  -> Thanks Maya!