KudoZ home » English to French » Other

hello how are you today?

French translation: Bonjour comment vas-tu aujourd'hui?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello how are you today?
French translation:Bonjour comment vas-tu aujourd'hui?
Entered by: Virginie Lafage

01:28 Nov 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello how are you today?
greeting
jearley
Bonjour comment vas-tu aujourd'hui?
Explanation:
Bonjour comment vas-tu aujourd'hui??
( if you know the person)

Bonjour comment allez-vous aujourd'hui??
( if you say it to more than 1 person, it's the polite way )

Good luck!
French Native
Selected response from:

Virginie Lafage
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bonjour comment vas-tu aujourd'hui?Virginie Lafage
5Bonjour, comment allez-vous aujourd'hui?
Gayle Wallimann
4Salut, comment ça va aujourd'hui?cbosseaux


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bonjour comment vas-tu aujourd'hui?


Explanation:
Bonjour comment vas-tu aujourd'hui??
( if you know the person)

Bonjour comment allez-vous aujourd'hui??
( if you say it to more than 1 person, it's the polite way )

Good luck!
French Native


Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: D'accord, mais un minimum de ponctuation est nécessaire ! De plus, la forme de politesse n'est pas limitée au pluriel...
14 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  sujata
5 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bonjour, comment allez-vous aujourd'hui?


Explanation:
For the asker's benefit, I'll explain in English.
The sentence with "vous" is polite, formal, for people that you don't know very well or with whom you keep a respectful distinction in your language. It is both singular and plural .
The sentence with "tu" is for a close friend, or someone with whom you keep an informal relationship.(Bonjour, comment vas-tu aujourd'hui?) It is only used in the singular. So if you have several people, even if they are close friends, you need to use the "vous" sentence.
References:
Bi-lingual speaker and French teacher.
Good luck!
Gayle


Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salut, comment ça va aujourd'hui?


Explanation:
Hello,

This is colloquial: when you know someone (and not to be used if the two interlocutors don't know each other).

Otherwise:
'Bonjour, comment ça va aujourd'hui?' is a bit less colloquial and
'Bonjour, comment vas-tu aujourd'hui?' is the polite way to ask someone you know.

You'll use 'vous' if you don't know the person or if you consider him/her 'superior', someone with whom you keep a respectful relation (as a teacher for instance):
'Bonjour, comment allez-vous aujourd'hui?'

You'll also use 'vous' if there are more than one person addressed.

You can also use: 'Salut, comment ça va aujourd'hui?' if there are more than one person addressed.

Charlotte


    English private teacher for secondary and high schools pupils
cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14