KudoZ home » English to French » Other

the lowest of the low

French translation: le dernier des derniers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the lowest of the low
French translation:le dernier des derniers

01:45 Nov 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the lowest of the low
tongue in cheek description of myself as a tourist
mary childs
Le dernier des derniers
Explanation:
Je suis le dernier des derniers...

(Ref: Oxford-Hachette French/English Dictionary)

HTH
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Le dernier des derniers
Roddy Tannahill
4 +1S ee below:Virginie Lafage


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Le dernier des derniers


Explanation:
Je suis le dernier des derniers...

(Ref: Oxford-Hachette French/English Dictionary)

HTH

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Moulard: Excellent
5 mins

agree  Philippe Danjoux: Sounds right, depending on the context
6 mins

agree  Katia Xenophontos: Joli!
20 mins

agree  irat56: Rightooo!
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
S ee below:


Explanation:
The lowest : means le plus bas
Low: bas

Good luck!

French Native

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
5 hrs