KudoZ home » English to French » Other

A big-time operator

French translation: Un escroc d'envergure


06:43 Nov 21, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Crime
English term or phrase: A big-time operator
As in a criminal
TraNomad
French translation:Un escroc d'envergure
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Un escroc d'envergurexxxM.L
4Un gros poissonnajie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Un escroc d'envergure


Explanation:
Hope this helps

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 mins

agree  Otanti: Excellent translation!!
25 mins

agree  sujata
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un gros poisson


Explanation:
Cette expression est utilisée pour désigner des personnes qui sont loin d'être des petits délinquants ou des petites frappes et qui sont plutôt des bandits de grande envergure.

najie
PRO pts in pair: 45